Graduating Students Receive Top Awards

May 20, 2019

Graduating Students Receive Top Awards

May 20, 2019

AMHERST, N.Y. -- The outstanding achievements of graduating students in the Daemen College Class of 2019 were recognized at the annual Excellence Awards Ceremony held on May 17 as part of the college’s commencement weekend activities.        

“We are pleased to host this annual Daemen tradition to celebrate our highest-achieving students in our graduating class who have excelled academically and to honor their many contributions to our college community,” said Daemen President Gary Olson.

Departmental award winners for 2019 are:

Accounting and Business Administration

  • Madison Caccamise of Tonawanda – Outstanding Graduate Senior Accounting Award
  • Samuel Coran of Potomac, Md. – Charles Sabatino Sport Management Graduate of the Year
  • Stefan Foster of Buffalo and Isabella Acosta of Buffalo – Excellence in Paralegal Studies
  • Ricardo Ruiz Martinez of Valencia, Spain – Outstanding Business Student Award
  • Amber Wilk of Cheektowaga – Outstanding Accounting Award

Athletic Training

  • Darlene Eckhardt of Eden – Clinical Excellence Award
  • Elizabeth Hauke of Snyder – Sue Rocque Award

Education

  • Natalie Azeez of Grand Island – Dissemination of Behavior Analysis Award  
  • Danielle Giroux of Lancaster – Undergraduate Excellence in Education Award

English

  • Jackie Fullington of Depew – Katherine A. Sullivan Adolescent English Education Award
  • Connor LoTempio of Buffalo – Senior Capstone Award and John T. Masterson Award

Entrepreneurship

  • Ricardo Ruiz Martinez of Valencia, Spain – Excellence in Entrepreneurism

Global Sustainability

  • Kristyn Mott of Batavia – Outstanding Graduate in Global & Local Sustainability

Health Promotion

  • Rachel Roberson of Tonawanda – Student of Distinction Award

History and Political Science

  • Tori Newman Campbell of Brooklyn – Best Senior Capstone Research Project in Political Science
  • Gabrielle Sinnott of Lockport – History and Political Science Valedictorian Award

Modern Languages

  • Lucy Connery of Homer – Modern Language Department Outstanding Senior Award

Natural Sciences

  • Joseph Prunier of Elmira – Outstanding Student Award
  • Will Walkowski of East Amherst – Outstanding Student Research Award

Nursing

  • Katrina Bowman of Buffalo – Outstanding Nurse Leader Award (Graduate Student)
  • Melissa Hovak of North Tonawanda – Excellence in Advanced Nursing Practice Award (Graduate Student)
  • Jennifer Thomas of Clarence – Emerging Nurse Leader Excellence Award (Undergraduate Student)

Physical Therapy

  • Daniel Staples of Newark – New York Physical Therapy Association Student Participation Award
  • Benjamin Purrington of Grand Island – Physical Therapy Department Faculty Recognition Award
  • Colleen Zuniga of Penfield – Richard Schweichler Award for Academic Excellence

Physician Assistant

  • Bethany Lazarus of Glenwood – Chair’s Award for Academic Excellence
  • Emily Gray of Painted Post and Vincent Derienzo of Buffalo –  Excellence in Graduate Anatomy Award

Psychological Sciences

  • Madison Gossel of Orchard Park – Outstanding Senior Thesis Project
  • Elizabeth Kaeding of Cheektowaga – Outstanding Senior Thesis Presentation
  • Rachel Lewandowski of Lancaster – Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Master of Public Health

  • Rebecca Dirschberger of Lancaster – Master of Public Health Academic Achievement Award
  • Lindsey Kreuzer of West Seneca – Master of Public Health Leadership Award

Social Work and Sociology

  • Brea Borzynski of Alden – Outstanding Achievement in Social Work (BASW)
  • Jacqueline Bouchane of Lancaster – Outstanding Achievement in Social Work (MSW)
  • Amanda Cooper Calderon of Cheektowaga – Outstanding Performance in Field Education (MSW)
  • Rosalie Noyes of West Seneca – Outstanding Performance in Field Education (BASW)

Visual and Performing Arts

  • Lucas Santos of Lancaster – Studio Achievement in Animation (“Sweatbox Award”)

Top campus-wide award recipients include:

  • Glenda Artiga of Los Angles, Calif. – Alumni Senior Award, which recognizes an undergraduate student who has demonstrated exceptional dedication to the larger community. She earned a bachelor’s degree in business administration.
  • Rachel Roberson of Tonawanda – Mary Angela Canavan Award, which recognizes an undergraduate student who has made significant contributions to the betterment of student life at the college. She earned a bachelor’s degree in health promotion.
  • Cassandra Sherman of Keuka Park - André Hannotte Award, which recognizes students who have submitted outstanding thesis work in their disciplines for excellence in writing. She earned a bachelor’s degree in health promotion.
  • Gabrielle Sinnott of Lockport – President’s Award, which recognizes an undergraduate student who has enhanced the Daemen community through a record of extraordinary accomplishment in such areas as scholarship, student life, and community life. She earned a bachelor’s degree in history and political science.
  • Daemen College Tradition Keeper – Halle Fitzgerald of Grand Island, Stephanie Hanaka of Amherst, Leighanna Hewes of Boston, Morgan O'Connor of Buffalo, Courtney Scanlan of Salamanca, and Ashley Schoenhardt of Hamburg.