Student Leaders Honored in Video Ceremony

Student Leaders Honored in Video Ceremony

AMHERST, N.Y. – Outstanding student leaders in clubs, organizations, and departments at Daemen College have been recognized in a virtual Student Leadership Awards ceremony presented in a specially created video.

“Due to the continuing fallout of the COVID-19 crisis, our annual ceremony to honor student leaders had to be done using a different approach this year. said Dr. Greg Nayor, vice president for strategic initiatives. “While we know it is not the same as being together, we were thrilled to celebrate the leadership, commitment, and contributions of these exceptional students, who have achieved so much while navigating many unexpected challenges.”

Daemen’s 2020 Chris Malik Student Leader of the Year Award, which recognizes a student who has exhibited extraordinary efforts and achievements in student life at the college, was presented to Telena Smith of Brooklyn.

The event also included the college’s annual gavel ceremony to officially transfer responsibilities from the outgoing to the newly elected president of the Daemen Student Government Association. At the ceremony, outgoing president Ricardo Marquez from Los Angeles passed the gavel to Telena Smith, who has been elected to serve as SGA president for the 2020-21 academic year.

Academic Advisement

  • Erik Matthews of Albany – Peer Mentor Award

Alumni Relations/Student Alumni Ambassadors

  • Madalyn Bufalino of Lockport – Michael G. Patane/Andrew C. Wheeler Outstanding Leader Award and Senior Recognition Award
  • Jennifer Heritz of Granger, Ind. – Sarah N. Hartman Outstanding Leader Award
  • Emily Kreutter of Elba –  Senior Recognition Award
  • Tysai Washington of Bronx –Senior Recognition Award
     

Arthur O. Eve Higher Education Opportunity Program (HEOP)

  • Mikayla Otero of Newark – Outstanding Senior
  • Telena Smith of Brooklyn – Student Leader of the Year

Career Services

  • Nicole Conklin of Springville – Megan Racinowski Award

Housing and Residence Life

  • Matthew Griffith of Lockport – Service to Housing and Residence Life Award
  • Julianna Moffitt of Mission Viejo, Calif. – Service to Housing and Residence Life Award
  • Tysai Washington of Bronx –  Service to Housing and Residence Life Award

LEADS (Leadership and Empowerment for the Active Development of Students)

  • Alexa Casacci of Orchard Park – The Lighthouse Award
  • Lena Gruber of Munich, Germany – The Lighthouse Award
  • Fidele Nibizi of Rochester – The Lighthouse Award
  • Emily Renner of Cheektowaga – The Lighthouse Award
  • Kimberly Wiggins of Buffalo – The Lighthouse Award

Social Work

  • Alecia Cultrara of Cheektowaga – Undergraduate Social Work Exceptional Student Leader Award

Student Athlete Advisory Committee

  • Ryan Beck of Pittsburgh – Leadership Award
  • Jamie Boyar of Williamsville – Leadership Award
  • Tiara Filbert of Batavia –Leadership Award
  • Madison Flores of Seattle – Leadership Award
  • Monahe Marchione of Buffalo – Leadership Award

Student Affairs

  • Tyra Saunders of Bronx – Outstanding Student Affairs Assistant

Student Physical Therapy Association

  • Irene Barry of Niagara Falls – Peer/Faculty Support
  • Daniel Clark of Shortsville – Academic Leadership
  • Sarah Hill of Fredonia – Academic Leadership
  • Victoria Talbot of Howell, N.J. – Academic Leadership

Vision for Success

  • Charvaye Hutchins-Carter of Buffalo – Leadership Award
  • Justin Wright of Bronx – Leadership Award

Wildcat Wellness

  • Samantha D'Agostino of Mississauga, Ont.  – Leadership Award